Isonet AG takes data protection very seriously. In this data protection declaration, we inform you which data we collect for which purpose when using our website and the services offered and for what purpose we use this data.  

      1. Responsible office 

        Isonet AG
        Ringstrasse 5, CH-8952 Schlieren
        (hereinafter referred to as „Isonet“ or „we“)

      2. What is personal data?

        Personal data is information which can be used to find out your identity or which can be assigned to you. This includes, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number, and e-mail address. Information that cannot be associated with your identity (such as the number of users of a website) is not included. 

      3. Collection and processing of personal data

        a) Principles

        Isonet is committed to the principle of the data economy. As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. If we collect personal data from you (e.g. name, address or e-mail address), this is always done on a voluntary basis. Isonet and any third parties commissioned by Isonet will only collect, process or use your personal data to the extent necessary to process an inquiry or to carry out contracts and/or services. In addition, personal data is only stored if you provide it to us voluntarily, e.g. as part of registration as a user or customer or a survey or to provide services. 

        b) While visiting our website 

        Every time you visit our website, your browser automatically sends information to the server of our website and temporarily saves it in a log file. The following files are recorded without your intervention and stored until they are automatically deleted:

        - the IP address of the requesting computer,
        - the date and time of the access,
        - is the name and URL of the retrieved file,
        - the website from which the access was made,
        - the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using,
        - the name of your Internet access provider.

        This data is collected and processed only for the purpose of enabling you to use our website (establishing a connection), ensuring long-term system security and stability, enabling the technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimizing our Internet offering. The data collected, in particular, the IP address, are evaluated and logged in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure and for statistical purposes, without any direct conclusions being drawn about your person.

        c) Contact form

        The data from inquiries by the contact form are used only for the processing of the inquiry, as well as for the following processing and if necessary stored. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

        d) When ordering a newsletter

        If you have expressly consented, we will use your e-mail address and voluntary personal details to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive our newsletter, it is sufficient to provide an e-mail address. We verify the e-mail addresses given to us using the double opt-in procedure. The additional voluntary information about your person is only used to personalize the newsletter. At the end of each newsletter, you will find a link to unsubscribe at any time. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by e-mail. 

      4. Use and disclosure of personal data and limitation

        Isonet will use your personal data for the sole purpose of technical administration of the website, customer administration, service provision and for its own marketing purposes only to the extent necessary in each specific case. You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We only use the data entered for this purpose for the use of the respective offer or service for which you have registered.

        Isonet will not transmit your personal data to third parties without your consent. This does not apply to third parties who are commissioned by us to fulfill contractual obligations and who are accordingly obliged to comply with data protection regulations. Our employees, representatives and service partners are bound by us to confidentiality and data secrecy.

        Our service providers who process your personal data on our order (e.g. within the scope of hosting or ASP) are carefully selected by us and checked and documented by us for compliance with the technical and organizational measures taken by them. We oblige the order data processors to comply strictly with our instructions. Isonet maintains with corresponding agreements in accordance with the legal requirements on data processing by third parties according to Article 10a DSG (Federal Data Protection Act).

      5. Data collection by cookies and web analysis services 

        a) Cookies 

        Some of our Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

        Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These "permanent cookies" enable us to recognize your browser and your default settings during your next visit.

        You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted under certain circumstances.

        b) Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

        This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

        Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website, see also point 6. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

        However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to and shortened by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

        However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to and shortened by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. [Tools Google - GAOptOut]

        You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link: [Google Analytics deaktivieren] -an opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website.

      6. Data security

        We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Our employees are bound to confidentiality and data secrecy.

      7. Objection advertising mails

        Isonet objects to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unrequested advertising and information material. Isonet expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of non-compliance.

      8. Information, cancellation, blocking

        You have the right at any time to free information about your personal data stored with us, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or cancellation of this data, should the legal requirements for this be fulfilled. You can contact us at any time at the address and contact information given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Status 23.02.2018 

Contact

Isonet AG

phone +41 44 497 55 55
email: sales@isonet.ch

Isonet GmbH

phone +49 341 989 76 30
email: verkauf@isonet.de

Support

Our service team is at your disposal for questions and requests.

 

Support
Hotline
Mon - Fri
8:30 – 11:30 a.m.
13:30 – 16:30 p.m.

Language